Advisory committee

The advisory committee is comprised of individuals who provide guidance and support to promote the goals of the certification board.

Sherry Allen, M.Ed.
Executive Director
National Board for Certified Counselors Foundation (Greensboro, NC)

Sibylle Artz, Ph.D.
Professor
University of Victoria, School of Child and Youth Care (Victoria, British Columbia)

Chip Bonsutto, Ed.D.
Director of Operations
Ohio Mentor (Valley View, Ohio)

Elizabeth Anne Brown
Board Member
Association for Child & Youth Care Practice (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)

Lloyd Bullard, M.Ed.
Vice President of Internal Operations
Youth for Tomorrow (Bristow, Virginia)

Frank Delano, LMSW
President
Professional Package Consulting (Piermont, New York)

Kelly Frank
President
Social Legends (Indianapolis, Indiana)

Theresa Fraser
Faculty

Sheridan College (Brampton, Ontario)

Leon Fulcher, Ph.D.
Chair, Board of Governors
International Child & Youth Care Network

Peter Gabor, Ph.D.
Professor
University of Calgary, Faculty of Social Work (Calgary, Ontario)

Michael Gaffley, Ed.D.
Program Professor
Nova Southeastern University, Abraham S. Fischler School of Education (North Miami Beach, Florida)

Mary Garvey
Program Chair
Ivey Tech Community College (Indianapolis, Indiana)

Melanie Goodman, MA
Executive Director
Youth Catalytics (Charlotte, Vermont)

Martha Holden, MS
Senior Extension Associate/Project Director
Cornell University (Ithaca, New York)

Theresa Kingma, M.Ed.
Instructor, Western Washington University, Woodring College of Education (Bellingham, Washington)

John Korsmo, Ph.D.
Associate Professor, Human Services
Western Washington University, Woodring College of Education (Bellingham, Washington)

Natalie Landry, BASW, CYC-P
Caseworker
Acadiana Youth (Lafayette, Louisiana)

Varda Mann-Feder, Ed.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Applied Human Sciences
Concordia University (Montreal, Quebec)

Lew Meckley
Clinical Director, Gustavus Adolphus Family Services
Lutheran Social Services (Jamestown, New York)

Desiree Morrison, LPCC-S
Vice President
Ohio Association of Child and Youth Care Professionals

Jim Murphy
Executive Director, National Association for Regulatory Administration (NARA) (Minneapolis, MN)
Former Director of Child & Youth Development Program Accreditation, Council on Accreditation (New York, NY)

Jack Phelan, MS
Faculty Emeritus
MacEwan University, Bachelor of Child and Youth Care (Edmonton, Alberta)

Bonnie Politz, MPA
Senior Advisor, Cross-Functional Group
Creative Associates International (Washington, D.C.)

Cynthia Popovitch
Faculty and Undergraduate Program Coordinator
University of Pittsburgh School of Education (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)

Norman Powell, Ed.D.
Associate Professor, Department of Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
Eastern Kentucky University (Richmond, Kentucky)

Rhonda Richardson
Professor, Human Development & Family Studies
Kent State University (Kent, Ohio)

Anthony Rodgers, MPA, MMC, LSW, CYC-P
Clerk of Council, Master Municipal Clerk
City of Huber Heights (Huber Heights, Ohio)

Peter Rosenblatt
Executive Director
The Link (Minneapolis, Minnesota)

Andrew Schneider-Munoz, Ed.D., CYC-P
Deputy Chief Performance Measurement & Evaluation Officer
National Court-Appointed Special Advocate (CASA) Association (Seattle, WA)

Kelly Shaw, MA (CYS), CYC-P
Faculty, Child & Youth Care
Nova Scotia Community College (Turo, Nova Scotia)

Carol Stuart, Ph.D.
Dean, Health & Human Services
Vancouver Island University (Nanaimo, British Columbia)

Karen VanderVen, Ph.D., CYC-P
Emeritus Professor
University of Pittsburgh, School of Education (Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania)

Mary Ventrella
Faculty
Sheridan College (Brampton, Ontario)

Quinn Wilder, MSW
Program Manager
University of Wisconsin, Youth Work Learning Center (Milwaukee, Wisconsin)